PROGRAM OVERVIEW

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME (23/10/2018 draft)

 

 

VENUE: Simmons and Simmons LLP, CityPoint, 1 Ropemaker Street, London EC2Y 9SS

08.30 – 09.00 Registration
09.00 – 09.05 WELCOME
09.05 – 09.20 Keynote: Investing in Eurasian mining

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (speaker to be confirmed)

09.20 – 10.45 MONGOLIAN MINING: PRIVATISATION AND PROGRESS
09.20 – 09.30 Welcome and introduction:

His Excellency Mr. Tulga Narkhuu, Ambassador of Mongolia to the UK (to be confirmed)

09.30 – 09.40 Government policy in the Mongolian mining sector.

Tsevegmid Tumentsogt, Senior Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Mining and Heavy Industry of Mongolia (to be confirmed)

09.40 – 09.55 Geopolitical context – the investment risk profile of Mongolian mining.

Ingo Hofmaier, Partner, Head of Mining, Hannam & Partners (Advisory) LLP (to be confirmed)

09.55 – 10.10 Privatisation of Erdenes Tavun Tolgoi.

Ashidmunkh Samdandovj, Chief Investment Officer, Erdenes Mongol (to be confirmed)

10.10 – 10.25 Local procurement and community engagement in Mongolia.

Gankhuu Purevjav, CEO, Erdenes Mongol (to be confirmed)

10.25 – 10.40 Development of a new world-class copper-gold belt in Mongolia.

Sam Spring, President & CEO, Kincora Copper Ltd (to be confirmed)

10.40 – 10.45 Questions to the speakers
10.45 – 11.05 BREAK
11.05 – 12.15 KAZAKHSTAN: PRIVATISATION INVESTMENT REFORMS 
11.05 – 11.10 Welcome and introduction:

His Excellency Mr. Erlan Idrissov, Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (to be confirmed)

11.10 – 11.25 The investment potential of Kazakhstan mining.
Timur Toktabaev, Vice Minister, Ministry of Investment & Development of Kazakhstan (to be confirmed)
11.25 – 11.40 Legal developments in Kazakhstan.
Joel Benjamin, Managing Partner, Central Asia, Kinstellar
11.40 – 11.55 Privatisation of key State-Owned Assets.
Speaker to be confirmed
11.55 – 12.10 Copper projects in Kazakhstan
Speaker to be confirmed
12.10 – 12.15 Questions for the speakers
12.15 – 13.00 MINING IN WIDER CENTRAL ASIA AND CASPIAN 
12.15 – 12.30 BRI – the influence of Chinese finance in Central Asian infrastructure.
Síle Herz, Business Consultant, Department for International Trade
12.30 – 13.00 Panel:

Kyrgyzstan

Tajikistan

Uzbekistan

13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH
14.00 – 14.45 FINANCING MINING PROJECTS IN EURASIA
14.00 – 14.45 Panel:

  • Iain Duncan, Partner, Energy, Natural Resources and Infrastructure, Simmons & Simmons LLP 
  • Mark Tyler, London Representative, Auramet International 
  • Silvia Melissano, Primary Markets Associate – Russia, CIS & Mongolia, London Stock Exchange Group 
  • Ingo Hofmaier, Partner, Head of Mining, Hannam & Partners (Advisory) LLP (to be confirmed) 
  • Angelica Phillips, Managing Director, ANDN Consulting Limited
14.40 – 15.00 BREAK
15.00 – 16.00 DEVELOPING WORLD-CLASS MINING PROJECTS IN RUSSIA
15.00 – 15.15 Russia’s role in the world’s gold production.
Sergey Kashuba, Chairman, Russian Gold Producers’ Union (to be confirmed)
15.15 – 15.30 Sergeevskoe Gold Project – a new discovery in Siberia, Russia
Dr. Alexander Yakubchuk, Director of Exploration, Orsu Metals Corp
15.30 – 15.45 Speaker to be confirmed
15:45 – 16:00 Questions for the speakers
16.00 – 16.20 BREAK
16.20 – 17.30 SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS IN EURASIA – MANAGING PERCEPTION
16.20 – 17.15 Panel:

Christopher Hunter, Chief Risk Officer, Bluecrest Capital Management

Sergey Stanovkin, Dars Consulting

Hélène De Villers-Piaget, CEO, Responsible Mining Foundation

Livia Paggi, Director, Political Risk at GPW (to be confirmed)

17.15 – 17.30 Closing questions and comments
17.30 – 19.00 DRINKS